photo of new tower guard inductees going through the receiving line

Seventy-four students were chosen from the top five percent of the MSU freshman class to carry on the tradition of assisting MSU employees and students with disabilities through their involvement with Tower Guard.

Seventy-four students were chosen from the top five percent of the MSU freshman class to carry on the tradition of assisting MSU employees and students with disabilities through their involvement with Tower Guard, a sophomore honorary and service society. In order to be chosen for Tower Guard, members must exemplify leadership, scholarship, outstanding character and commitment to service. 

Founded in 1934, Tower Guard is the oldest continuously active MSU-based student organization on campus whose members’ main function is to devote at least four hours per week to assisting MSU students who are visually impaired or have another reading-related impairment. Their time is spent reading exams and/or translating textbooks and other print materials into an accessible format through the MSU Resource Center for Persons with Disabilities (RCPD). Most reading for the blind is done by Tower Guard, thus maintaining MSU’s outstanding service to students with disabilities.

For over 80 years, Tower Guard has exemplified a legacy of Spartan tradition, leadership, and commitment to serving persons with disabilities. The efforts of Tower Guard have provided quality accessible education for students of the RCPD, producing textbook copies in Braille, e-text, and more.

View photos from the induction ceremony.

The following freshmen were inducted into the Tower Guard on April 15, 2016:

·        Raymond Abbo (Premedical)

·        Austin Ader (Business)

·        Ashley Armstrong (Biosystems Engineering)

·        Taylor Arnason (Human Biology)

·        Ally Austin (Mechanical Engineering)

·        Rebeka Benstein (No Preference)

·        Robert Billette (Chemical Engineering)

·        Ben Bland (Professional Writing)

·        Alexis Brimmeier (Psychology)

·        Sabrina Cleis (Neuroscience)

·        Lauren Cole (Premedical)

·        Nick Corsi (Lyman Briggs)

·        Gabby Crockett (Human Biology)

·        Mikaela Czupski (Global & Area Studies)

·        Rachael Dare (Prenursing)

·        Jen Davis (Mathematics)

·        Ann Durbin (Lyman Briggs)

·        Monika Dziuba (Animal Science)

·        Lysie Eldridge (Biomedical Laboratory Science)

·        Rebecca Fadler (English)

·        Elise Fournier (Lyman Briggs)

·        Austin Frisch (Lyman Briggs)

·        Ryan Griffin (Natural Science)

·        Davin Hami (Lyman Briggs)

·        Malik Hindawi (Physiology)

·        Jessica Hirsch (Child Development)

·        Grant Hoffman (Neuroscience)

·        Bahij Hourani (Business)

·        JT Hudson (Lyman Briggs)

·        Monica Isza (Education)

·        Kayla Jacobson (Prenursing)

·        Raghav Jain (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

·        Abby Klemetson (Prenursing)

·        Taylor Kuminski (Women’s & Gender Studies)

·        Claudia Latreille (Business)

·        Paul Lee (Business)

·        Richy Livingston (Prenursing)

·        Hannah Madill (Animal Science)

·        Matt Marshall (Computer Science)

·        Tyler Matel (Animal Science)

·        Austin McCall (Business)

·        Carlie McCleary (Applied Engineering Sciences)

·        Bradley Miller (Neuroscience)

·        John Monterosso (Lyman Briggs)

·        Diana Morse (Physiology)

·        Joshua Na (Natural Science)

·        Josue Natarenmoran (Mechanical Engineering)

·        Kate Nezich (Human Biology)

·        Marianne Nezich (Arts & Humanities)

·        Alex O’Connor (Nutritional Sciences)

·        Ling Peng (Psychology)

·        Sam Perovski (Lyman Briggs)

·        Shannon Poon (Forestry)

·        Zach Purtill (Civil Engineering)

·        Elizabeth Remer (Neuroscience)

·        Sam Rinke (Mechanical Engineering)

·        Zachary Sabatowski (Prenursing)

·        Jared Sanderson (Animal Science)

·        Emma Schuele (Kinesiology)

·        Sarah Sims (Business)

·        Devon Sisk (Psychology)

·        Kyle Silva (Human Biology)

·        Katelyn Skornia (Biosystems Engineering)

·        Emily Steffke (Neuroscience)

·        Paige Strube (Business)

·        Sarah Thomas (Zoology)

·        Marisa Thum (Lyman Briggs)

·        Paige Tickler (Physiology)

·        Emma Treiber (Preveterinary)

·        Jordyn Vanportfliet (Lyman Briggs)

·        Shangari Varatharajan (Lyman Briggs)

·        Hannah Walker (Lyman Briggs)

·        Karly Wilson (Lyman Briggs)

·        Riley Woerner (Lyman Briggs)