Seventy-seven students were chosen from the top five percent of the MSU freshman class to carry on the tradition of assisting MSU employees and students with disabilities through their involvement with Tower Guard.

Seventy-seven students were chosen from the top five percent of the MSU freshman class to carry on the tradition of assisting MSU employees and students with disabilities through their involvement with Tower Guard, a sophomore honorary and service society. In order to be chosen for Tower Guard, members must exemplify leadership, scholarship, outstanding character and commitment to service.  View photos of the induction ceremony held at Beaumont Tower at:  https://www.flickr.com/photos/131980609@N08/sets/72157651597687879/

Founded in 1932, Tower Guard is the oldest continuously active MSU-based student organization on campus whose members’ main function is to devote at least four hours per week to assisting MSU students who are visually impaired or have another reading-related impairment. Their time is spent reading exams and/or translating textbooks and other print materials into an accessible format through the MSU Resource Center for Persons with Disabilities (RCPD). Most reading for the blind is done by Tower Guard, thus maintaining MSU’s outstanding service to students with disabilities.

For over 80 years, Tower Guard has exemplified a legacy of Spartan tradition, leadership, and commitment to serving persons with disabilities. The efforts of Tower Guard have provided quality accessible education for students of the RCPD, producing textbook copies in Braille, e-text, and more.

The following freshmen were inducted into the Tower Guard on April 17, 2015:

·        Amar Amin (Accounting)

·        Cameron Anderson (Finance)

·        Tyler Andrews (Pre-Medical)

·        Tanner Ayle (Pre-Nursing)

·        Krystle Baecker (Human Development and Family Studies)

·        Valentino Bernardi (Finance)

·        Abigail Bills (Pre-Nursing)

·        Matthew Bjork (Chemical Engineering)

·        Claire Bogrow (Arts & Humanities)

·        Patrick Burke (No Preference)

·        Brenden Cabana (Biomedical Laboratory Science)

·        Joseph Corey (Pre-Medical)

·        Jeffery Couger (Finance)

·        Marisa Dallas (Human Biology)

·        Bryce Dickman (Athletic Training)

·        Alexandria Drzazgowski (English)

·        Lauren Edlbeck (Kinesiology)

·        Arturo Fordsosa (Supply Chain Management)

·        Josephine Foguth (Education)

·        Sabrina Fowler (Lyman Briggs)

·        Christopher France (Supply Chain Management)

·        Kaleigh Galloway (Psychology)

·        Gigi Gardner (Pre-Medical)

·        Grayce Geitka (Hospitality Business)

·        Kristin Hanzek (Special Education – Learning Disabilities)

·        Kristen Hetzel (Marketing)

·        Benjamin Hicks (Education)

·        Hannah Holeton (Pre-Nursing)

·        Emily Howard (Advertising)

·        Caleigh Hunt (Kinesiology)

·        John Italiano (Lyman Briggs)

·        Marissa Jacks (Psychology)

·        Rachel Jankowiak (Accounting)

·        Katheryne Johnston (Environmental Science & Management)

·        Meredith Jonik (Mechanical Engineering)

·        Emily Juzwiak (Genomics & Molecular Genetics)

·        Caroline Kelly (Lyman Briggs)

·        Danielle Keyes (Education)

·        Grace Klochkobull (Pre-Nursing)

·        Cailynn Kotzke (Pre-Nursing)

·        Katelyn Kouchoukos (Education)

·        Erik Kuhn (Packaging)

·        Bridget Kutsche (Pre-Nursing)

·        Marie Laird (Special Education – Learning Disabilities)

·        David Lawlor (Human Biology)

·        Scott Lukas (No Preference)

·        Yafan Ma (Accounting)

·        Alec Maddalena (Lyman Briggs)

·        Matthew McBride (Lyman Briggs)

·        Catherine Molnar (Human Biology)

·        Mallory Murray (Pre-Medical)

·        Mohamad Nasab (Chemical Engineering)

·        Marissa Ozog (Kinesiology)

·        Alison Page (Neuroscience)

·        Trey Pfeiffer (Mechanical Engineering)

·        Christian Poelstra (Economics)

·        Mauricio Ponsmartinez (Mechanical Engineering)

·        Abigal Reimel (No Preference)

·        Jordan Richardson (Lyman Briggs)

·        Katherine Savinov (Human Resource Management)

·        Christina Sesi (Psychology)

·        Mehma Singh (Neuroscience)

·        Abby Shotwell (Microbiology)

·        Lillian Slajus (Environmental Geosciences)

·        Zachary Terry (Supply Chain Management)

·        Alicia Thanos (Pre-Nursing)

·        Kayla Turner (Urban & Regional Planning)

·        Divya Venkatesan (Physiology)

·        Jennevieve Ward (Astrophysics)

·        Alexa Joy Walkowicz (Journalism)

·        Tristyn Walton (Urban & Regional Planning)

·        Elaina Wargo (Lyman Briggs)

·        Tyler Wilkie (Marketing)

·        Emma Wood (Dietetics)

·        Megan Wudkewych (Human Biology)

·        Nick Zugaro (Finance)

·        Kristopher Zuhl (Nutritional Sciences)